Passenger Summary

Passenger Traffic 2016 FINAL (Annual)

Last Update: 1 January 2018
Passenger Traffic
Total passengers enplaned and deplaned, passengers in transit counted once
RankCity (Airport)Passengers 2016% Change
1ATLANTA GA, US (ATL)104,171,9352.64%
2BEIJING, CN (PEK)94,393,4544.95%
3DUBAI, AE (DXB)83,654,2507.23%
4LOS ANGELES CA, US (LAX)80,921,5277.96%
5TOKYO, JP (HND)79,699,7625.46%
6CHICAGO IL, US (ORD)77,960,5881.31%
7LONDON, GB (LHR)75,715,4740.97%
8HONG KONG, HK (HKG)70,305,8572.96%
9SHANGHAI, CN (PVG)66,002,4149.82%
10PARIS, FR (CDG)65,933,1450.25%
11DALLAS/FORT WORTH TX, US (DFW)65,670,6970.24%
12AMSTERDAM, NL (AMS)63,625,5349.16%
13FRANKFURT, DE (FRA)60,786,937-0.40%
14ISTANBUL, TR (IST)60,422,847-1.51%
15GUANGZHOU, CN (CAN)59,732,1478.21%
16NEW YORK NY, US (JFK)59,105,5133.90%
17SINGAPORE, SG (SIN)58,698,0005.86%
18DENVER CO, US (DEN)58,266,5157.87%
19JAKARTA, ID (CGK)58,195,4847.19%
20INCHEON, KR (ICN)57,849,81417.07%

Airports participating in the ACI Annual Traffic Statistics Collection.