Passenger Summary

Passenger Traffic 2012 FINAL (Annual)

Last Update: 22 December 2014
Passenger Traffic
Total passengers enplaned and deplaned, passengers in transit counted once
RankCity (Airport)Passengers 2012Passengers 2011% Change
1ATLANTA GA, US (ATL)95,513,82892,389,0233.4
2BEIJING, CN (PEK)81,929,35978,675,0584.1
3LONDON, GB (LHR)70,038,80469,433,5650.9
4TOKYO, JP (HND)66,795,17862,598,3516.7
5CHICAGO IL, US (ORD)66,629,60066,701,241-0.1
6LOS ANGELES CA, US (LAX)63,688,12161,862,0523
7PARIS, FR (CDG)61,611,93460,970,5511.1
8DALLAS/FORT WORTH TX, US (DFW)58,620,16057,832,4951.4
9JAKARTA, ID (CGK)57,772,86451,178,18812.9
10DUBAI, AE (DXB)57,684,55050,977,96013.2
11FRANKFURT, DE (FRA)57,520,00156,436,2551.9
12HONG KONG, HK (HKG)56,061,59553,328,6135.1
13DENVER CO, US (DEN)53,156,27852,849,1320.6
14BANGKOK, TH (BKK)53,002,32847,910,90410.6
15SINGAPORE, SG (SIN)51,181,80446,543,84510
16AMSTERDAM, NL (AMS)51,035,59049,755,2522.6
17NEW YORK NY, US (JFK)49,291,76547,644,0603.5
18GUANGZHOU, CN (CAN)48,309,41045,040,3407.3
19MADRID, ES (MAD)45,176,97849,653,055-9
20ISTANBUL, TR (IST)45,123,75837,406,02520.6
21SHANGHAI, CN (PVG)44,880,16441,447,7308.3
22SAN FRANCISCO CA, US (SFO)44,399,88540,927,7868.5
23CHARLOTTE NC, US (CLT)41,228,37239,043,7085.6
24LAS VEGAS NV, US (LAS)40,799,83040,560,2850.6
25PHOENIX AZ, US (PHX)40,448,93240,591,948-0.4
26HOUSTON TX, US (IAH)39,891,44440,128,953-0.6
27KUALA LUMPUR, MY (KUL)39,887,86637,704,5105.8
28MIAMI FL, US (MIA)39,467,44438,314,3893
29INCHEON, KR (ICN)39,154,37535,191,92511.3
30MUNICH, DE (MUC)38,360,60437,763,7011.6

Airports participating in the ACI Annual Traffic Statistics Collection.