Cargo Summary

Cargo Traffic 2012 FINAL (Annual)

Last Update: 22 December 2014
Cargo Volume
Loaded and unloaded freight and mail in metric tonnes
RankCity (Airport)Total cargo 2012Total cargo 2011% Change
1HONG KONG, HK (HKG)4,066,7383,976,7682.3
2MEMPHIS TN, US (MEM)4,015,9973,916,4102.5
3SHANGHAI, CN (PVG)2,938,1573,085,268-4.8
4ANCHORAGE AK, US (ANC)2,463,6962,543,155-3.1
5INCHEON, KR (ICN)2,456,7242,539,221-3.2
6DUBAI, AE (DXB)2,279,6242,194,2643.9
7LOUISVILLE KY, US (SDF)2,168,3652,188,422-0.9
8PARIS, FR (CDG)2,150,9502,300,063-6.5
9FRANKFURT, DE (FRA)2,066,3002,214,939-6.7
10TOKYO, JP (NRT)2,006,1731,945,3513.1
11MIAMI FL, US (MIA)1,929,8891,841,9294.8
12SINGAPORE, SG (SIN)1,870,5771,898,850-1.5
13BEIJING, CN (PEK)1,799,8641,640,2479.7
14LOS ANGELES CA, US (LAX)1,780,9981,696,1155
15TAIPEI, TW (TPE)1,577,7301,627,463-3.1
16LONDON, GB (LHR)1,556,1541,569,449-0.8
17AMSTERDAM, NL (AMS)1,511,8231,549,686-2.4
18BANGKOK, TH (BKK)1,345,4901,321,8531.8
19NEW YORK NY, US (JFK)1,285,7371,344,537-4.4
20CHICAGO IL, US (ORD)1,254,1831,311,622-4.4
21GUANGZHOU, CN (CAN)1,248,7641,179,9685.8
22INDIANAPOLIS IN, US (IND)922,414971,664-5.1
23TOKYO, JP (HND)909,588879,4053.4
24SHENZHEN, CN (SZX)854,902828,3753.2
25LEIPZIG, DE (LEJ)846,093743,98313.7
26DOHA, QA (DOH)844,540808,0994.5
27NEWARK NJ, US (EWR)748,284813,528-8
28COLOGNE, DE (CGN)730,055726,2570.5
29OSAKA, JP (KIX)723,147742,977-2.7
30KUALA LUMPUR, MY (KUL)702,226694,3111.1

Airports participating in the ACI Annual Traffic Statistics Collection.