Aircraft Movements

Aircraft Movements 2016 FINAL (Annual)

Last Update: 1 January 2018
Aircraft Movements
Landing and take-off of an aircraft
RankCity (Airport)Movements 2016% Change
1ATLANTA GA, US (ATL)   898,3561.80%
2CHICAGO IL, US (ORD)867,635-0.86%
3LOS ANGELES CA, US (LAX)697,1386.34%
4DALLAS/FORT WORTH TX, US (DFW)672,748-1.25%
5BEIJING, CN (PEK)606,0862.70%
6DENVER CO, US (DEN)565,5034.49%
7CHARLOTTE NC, US (CLT)545,7420.33%
8LAS VEGAS NV, US (LAS)541,4282.09%
9AMSTERDAM, NL (AMS)   496,2566.60%
10SHANGHAI, CN (PVG)479,9026.84%
11PARIS, FR (CDG)479,1990.71%
12LONDON, GB (LHR)474,9830.19%
13HOUSTON TX, US (IAH)470,780-6.38%
14ISTANBUL, TR (IST)466,3960.35%
15FRANKFURT, DE (FRA)462,885-1.13%
16TORONTO ON, CA (YYZ)456,5362.83%
17NEW YORK NY, US (JFK)452,4152.98%
18SAN FRANCISCO CA, US (SFO)450,3884.79%
19MEXICO CITY, MX (MEX)448,1815.02%
20TOKYO, JP (HND)445,8221.66%

Airports participating in the ACI Annual Traffic Statistics Collection.