Aircraft Movements

Aircraft Movements 2012 FINAL (Annual)

Last Update: 22 December 2014
Aircraft Movements
Landing and take-off of an aircraft
Total Movements: landing + take off of an aircraft.
RankCity (Airport)Total Movements 2012Total Movements 2011% Change
1ATLANTA GA, US (ATL)930,310923,9960.7
2CHICAGO IL, US (ORD)878,108878,798-0.1
3LOS ANGELES CA, US (LAX)698,619702,895-0.6
4DALLAS/FORT WORTH TX, US (DFW)650,124646,8030.5
5DENVER CO, US (DEN)612,567628,796-2.6
6BEIJING, CN (PEK)557,160533,2574.5
7CHARLOTTE NC, US (CLT)552,093539,8422.3
8LAS VEGAS NV, US (LAS)527,739531,538-0.7
9HOUSTON TX, US (IAH)502,677517,262-2.8
10PARIS, FR (CDG)497,763514,059-3.2
11FRANKFURT, DE (FRA)482,242487,162-1
12LONDON, GB (LHR)475,180480,931-1.2
13PHOENIX AZ, US (PHX)458,002461,989-0.9
14PHILADELPHIA PA, US (PHL)443,236448,129-1.1
15AMSTERDAM, NL (AMS)437,904437,0830.2
16TORONTO ON, CA (YYZ)433,832428,7641.2
17DETROIT MI, US (DTW)427,814443,028-3.4
18MINNEAPOLIS MN, US (MSP)425,332436,506-2.6
19SAN FRANCISCO CA, US (SFO)424,566403,5645.2
20NEWARK NJ, US (EWR)414,127410,0241
21NEW YORK NY, US (JFK)401,728408,730-1.7
22MUNICH, DE (MUC)398,039409,956-2.9
23MIAMI FL, US (MIA)391,195394,572-0.9
24TOKYO, JP (HND)391,156379,6703
25JAKARTA, ID (CGK)381,120345,50810.3
26MEXICO CITY, MX (MEX)377,743350,0327.9
27GUANGZHOU, CN (CAN)373,314349,2596.9
28MADRID, ES (MAD)373,185429,390-13.1
29NEW YORK NY, US (LGA)369,989366,5970.9
30PHOENIX AZ, US (DVT)365,432317,44315.1

Airports participating in the ACI Annual Traffic Statistics Collection.